1/13/22 Up Country Break- Hwy 88 & Bonanza

1/13/22 Up Country Break- Hwy 88 & Bonanza

Boil Advisory has been lifted from yesterday’s main break. You no longer need to boil your water.
A Contractor hit a 4″ bluebell line upcountry creating very low pressure or no water to customers along Hwy 88 and Bonanza. Fortunately a Distribution operator was able to turn valves and isolate the problem down to three (3) residents and a few businesses. Those customers have been called by our Customer Service Dept and have been placed on a Boil Water Advisory.
 
Once water service is restored to those customers we ask that they boil any water they wish to consume or use bottled water until water quality samples come back clear from the lab. They will be notified when we lift the boil advisory.
 
The chances of water contamination are remote, and AWA will not take any chances with your family’s health. AWA takes protection of public’s health as our foremost responsibility. In most cases, issuing a boil water notice is a precautionary measure for the safety of our customers.
Once the water system is fully charged and back online you may experience air in the lines, discolored or cloudy water. This is normal. We ask that you open your taps and flush the line. All information on boil water notices is posted to our website during an event. To be sure you receive messages though our IVR (phone) system please be sure your contact information is updated with our customer service department. You can reach customer service at 209-223-3018 or email them at customerservice@amadorwater.org.

Related posts

Leave a Reply